Accident Summary Nr: 93082.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures femur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1204999.015 | 01/18/2017 | 238990 | Ziegler Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 17, 2017, an employee was rolling out a roofing product, on a building as part of a re-roofing project. The employee was using full body harness, lanyard, rope glide, lifeline, a lifeline termination device, and an I-beam clamp for fall protection. However, there was slack in the lifeline between the anchorage point and the rope glide. While working along the roof's edge, he slipped and fell 22 feet and 2-5/8 inches to ground, fracturing his femur.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1204999.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |