Accident Summary Nr: 93081.015 - Employee is struck by dump truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209744.015 | 02/09/2017 | 237310 | Granite Rock Company |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee was working as part of a road crew to remove a mudslide from a closed highway. The employee was struck by a 2000 Freightline 3-axle dump truck while it was backing up and the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1209744.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1209744.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |