Accident Summary Nr: 93079.015 - Employee fractures forearm when pulled into equipment's conv
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1210081.015 | 02/08/2017 | 423930 | Parkway Iron & Metal Corp. T/A American Shredding |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 7, 2017, and employee was removing metal pieces from the conveyor belt of a magnet roller. His glove became caught and his left arm was pulled between the conveyor belt and the roller. He suffered a radial fracture to his left forearm, which he was hospitalized and treated for.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1210081.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |