Accident Summary Nr: 930784 - Employee dies following fall from unguarded work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1869171 | 12/19/1995 | 2541 | 0 | Phelps-Tointon Millwork |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a filter cupola from the top of a south dumpster to a north dumpster. He was working from an unguarded, unsecured work platform 8 feet 11 inches above a concrete pad. The work platform became dislodged and he fell to the ground, sustaining a cracked rib, bruises, cuts, and a fractured skull. Employee #1 was recovering from a craniotomy when he suffered a bilateral pulmonary embolism and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1869171 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |