Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 930776 - Employee Dies Of Myocardial Ischemia

Accident: 930776 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/24/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1815886502/24/19931795Safe Air Systems, Inc.

Employee #1, an asbestos abatement worker, was assigned to move ACM debris weighing 25 to 40 lb, 10 ft in a 4-ft-high crawl space to the load out area. After one hour of performing this task, Employee #1, who was wearing a PAPR and coveralls, passed out. A coworker tried to help and called for assistance. Employee #1 was removed from the crawl space and attempts were made to revive him. CPR was administered and an ambulance was called. According to the preliminary autopsy, the cause of death was myocardial ischemia with contributing factors.

Keywords: heart, unconsciousness, confined space, cpr, ppe, construction, asbestos removal, crawl space

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18158865 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.