Accident: 930776 - Employee Dies Of Myocardial Ischemia
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18158865 | 02/24/1993 | 1795 | Safe Air Systems, Inc. |
Employee #1, an asbestos abatement worker, was assigned to move ACM debris weighing 25 to 40 lb, 10 ft in a 4-ft-high crawl space to the load out area. After one hour of performing this task, Employee #1, who was wearing a PAPR and coveralls, passed out. A coworker tried to help and called for assistance. Employee #1 was removed from the crawl space and attempts were made to revive him. CPR was administered and an ambulance was called. According to the preliminary autopsy, the cause of death was myocardial ischemia with contributing factors.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18158865 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |