Accident Summary Nr: 930768 - Employee dies of self-administered drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100747468 | 02/02/1993 | 8062 | 0 | Boulder Community Hospital |
Abstract: Between 10:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m. on January 29, 1993, Employee #1 was performing home health care at a patient's home when she administered an unknown amount of morphine to herself. She died of a drug overdose. It is suspected that the morphine was taken from the patient's medication, as 4 tablets of MS Contin (15 mg) and 24.5 cc of Roxinol (liquid), which are morphine products, were missing from the patient's inventory on January 31, 1993. After investigation by the Boulder Police, the Boulder Coroner, and the CSHO, this fatality was determined to be non-occupationally related and no citations were recommended.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100747468 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |