Accident Summary Nr: 93072.015 - Fireman is injured in explosion and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204611.015 | 10/20/2016 | 9224 | 922160 | 317714587 - City Of Portland |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 19, 2016, an explosion occurred in a building as a result of a natural gas leak. Emergency services were called and three firemen, two policemen, and two civilians responded. Six of those who responded received minor injuries, while one firemen suffered two broken legs, which he was hospitalized and treated for.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204611.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |