Accident Summary Nr: 93071.015 - Employee's left index finger (partially) amputated, after ri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1178776.015 | 09/21/2016 | 238130 | Base Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on September 3, 2016, an employee performed ripping with a circular power saw on a piece of plywood. The saw kicked back, threw the plywood backwards, which contacted the employee's left index finger and resulted in a partial amputation (a cut tip off finger).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1178776.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |