Accident Summary Nr: 93070.015 - Employee was trapped while servicing a septic tank's and exp

Accident Summary Nr: 93070.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1203702.01501/18/2017238910C. J. Concrete Products Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 12, 2017, Employee #1, a Septic Tank Technician, bent over and reached down into the motor housing and aerator handle, before losing his balance. He slipped and become trapped, in an inverted position, in an extension riser for almost 26 hours. With overnight temperatures dropping below 30 degrees Fahrenheit, and Employee #1 wearing only a hooded sweatshirt, shorts, and work boots. Upon admission into the hospital, he was diagnosed with hypothermia, then placed in a medical induced coma, and then transferred to a rehabilitation facility for dialysis and therapy.

Keywords: Caught In, Confined Space, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1203702.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: