Accident Summary Nr: 93069.015 - Employee falls from an aerial lift and was killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209912.015 | 02/08/2017 | 238110 | Baker Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1 moved upward, approximately, 50 feet from the ground, on a JLG 800S Boom Lift, removing formwork from an elevated structure. The elevated structure was being constructed above the Metro-Mover system. , in Miami-Dade County, and at this time, An automated train [no operator required] hit the Boom Lift, and catapulted Employee #1, (30 feet) to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple, severe fractures and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1209912.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |