Accident: 93069.015 - Employee Falls From An Aerial Lift And Was Killed.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1209912.015 | 02/08/2017 | Baker Concrete Construction, Inc. |
At 1:00 a.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1 moved upward, approximately, 50 fe et from the ground, on a JLG 800S Boom Lift, removing formwork from an elevated structure. The elevated structure was being constructed above the Metro-Mover sy stem. , in Miami-Dade County, and at this time, An automated train [no operator required] hit the Boom Lift, and catapulted Employee #1, (30 feet) to the ground . Employee #1 sustained multiple, severe fractures and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1209912.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: |