Accident Summary Nr: 930677 - Employee killed when struck by flying tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100573583 | 07/03/1991 | 3273 | 0 | Mountain Parks Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 3, 1991, Employee #1 was struck by an approximately 6-ft galvanized air receiver tank that the company had purchased at an auction. A thorough examination of the tank revealed that the tank body had one welded seam down its length. The tank, which did not have a pressure-indicating gauge, was filled by an air compressor-receiver with a 0.75-in.-diameter rubber hose. The hose ran from the air pressure tank into the room where a concrete hatch machine's pneumatic controls were located. Employee #1 attached the tank to his own air compressor-receiver to get a larger volume. Apparently, the tank exploded and struck and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100573583 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |