Accident Summary Nr: 93067.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between forklift and van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209887.015 | 02/11/2017 | 423120 | Genuine Parts Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 11, 2017, an employee was unloading cases of diesel exhaust fluid from a pallet into a van parked in the street. The forklift was stopped on sidewalk and parked perpendicularly to a van. The forklift rolled forward while the employee was unloading diesel exhaust fluid from the pallet into the van and pinned the employee between forklift and van. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209887.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |