Accident Summary Nr: 93067.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between forklift and van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1209887.015 | 02/11/2017 | 423120 | Genuine Parts Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 11, 2017, an employee was unloading cases of diesel exhaust fluid from a pallet into a van parked in the street. The forklift was stopped on sidewalk and parked perpendicularly to a van. The forklift rolled forward while the employee was unloading diesel exhaust fluid from the pallet into the van and pinned the employee between forklift and van. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1209887.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |