Accident Summary Nr: 930669 - Employee killed in weed fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100026459 | 07/08/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Davis Brothers Ditch Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a farmer working as a ditch rider, was burning weeds that were growing beside and in a dug irrigation ditch. The flame flared up and his pants caught on fire. He sustained burns over the lower half of his body and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100026459 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |