Accident Summary Nr: 93064.015 - Employee falls through glass window and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 93064.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209745.01502/10/2017813910Mount Sinia Hospital

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was sweeping snow from the top landing of a building entrance when he fell down the stairs. After falling down six steps, he crashed through a glass window. He received a laceration to his neck and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Laceration, Neck, Slippery Surface, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1209745.015 59 M Hospitalized injury