Accident Summary Nr: 93063.015 - Employee sustained an eye injury during welding and grinding

Accident Summary Nr: 93063.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/19/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209868.01502/10/2017236115Excelsior Construction Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 19, 2016, while Employee #1 conducted welding and grinding activities on a piece of structural steel, a piece of metal shaving lodged into his eye, resulting in an eye infection.

Keywords: Eye, Grinder, Infection, Metal Wire, Residential Construction, Steel Erection, Struck By, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1209868.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: