Accident Summary Nr: 93063.015 - Employee sustained an eye injury during welding and grinding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209868.015 | 02/10/2017 | 236115 | Excelsior Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 19, 2016, while Employee #1 conducted welding and grinding activities on a piece of structural steel, a piece of metal shaving lodged into his eye, resulting in an eye infection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1209868.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |