Accident Summary Nr: 930628 - Bungee jumper dies jumping from balloon

Accident Summary Nr: 930628 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186818107/02/199379990Bungee America, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was testing a bungee jump equipment before the paying public. The employee jumped from a balloon and hit head first into the ground, going approximately 32 miles per hour.

Keywords: HEAD, BUNGEE JUMPING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1868181 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported