Accident Summary Nr: 930594 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100026129 | 05/09/1991 | 0213 | 0 | National Hog Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, a farm laborer, was standing on a 5 in. by 12 in. step of an Interhydro 100 agricultural tractor. He was holding onto a handrail with his right hand and onto the door lock lever with his left hand. As the tractor traveled down a road, it hit a rut. Employee #1 lost his footing and the door lock lever broke off under his weight. He fell off and was run over by the tractor and by the manure spreader that was being towed. Employee #1 died of chest injuries. The tractor operator said that he was never told that riders on tractors were prohibited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100026129 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |