Accident Summary Nr: 93059.015 - Employee amputates finger during operation of table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 93059.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/06/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202775.01501/10/2017335991Kaman Composites - Vermont Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 6, 2016, an employee was using a Hologic table saw (Model Number: 858)to trim excess material from a composite slab. During work, one of the employee's gloves came into contact with the saw blade, pulling his hand into the machine. One of his fingers on the hand that was pulled into the machine and was amputated. The incident investigation revealed that the blade guard was not adjusted properly.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Finger, Machine Guarding, Struck By, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1202775.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified