Accident Summary Nr: 93059.015 - Employee amputates finger during operation of table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202775.015 | 01/10/2017 | 335991 | Kaman Composites - Vermont Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 6, 2016, an employee was using a Hologic table saw (Model Number: 858)to trim excess material from a composite slab. During work, one of the employee's gloves came into contact with the saw blade, pulling his hand into the machine. One of his fingers on the hand that was pulled into the machine and was amputated. The incident investigation revealed that the blade guard was not adjusted properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202775.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |