Accident Summary Nr: 93058.015 - Employee injures hand while cleaning fish fillet machine

Accident Summary Nr: 93058.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209807.01502/09/2017311712Noxubee County Producers, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 7, 2017, and employee was using his hands to remove fish parts from the backside of a Badder fish fillet machine. No lockout/tagout procedures were followed. During removal of the stuck fish parts, the machines filet knife cut the employee's right middle finger. He was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: Cutout Switch, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1209807.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations