Accident Summary Nr: 93055.015 - Employee falls from green house roof and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209783.015 | 02/07/2017 | 444220 | Altman Specialty Plants, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 30, 2017, and employee was being lifted by a scissor lift to assist a crew install a new plastic roof liner on a green house. While on the roof of the green house that was approximately 14 feet above the ground, a gust of wind caused a portion of the plastic roof liner to come loose. The employee lost his balance and fell from the roof. He was not wearing fall protection, resulting in him striking the ground below and suffering fractures to his pelvis, right arm, and right wrist, as well as dislocation of his right shoulder. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209783.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |