Accident Summary Nr: 93054.015 - Employee injures finger during operation of pneumatic crimpe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209233.015 | 02/09/2017 | 333515 | Personnel Staffing Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on January 26, 2017, an employee was assembling mechanical parts of a pneumatic crimper. After receiving training on the use of the machine and safety precautions, the employee began operating the crimper. During operation, a screw bushing got stuck in the crimper. Without turning the machine off, the employee reached his hand into the machine to remove the screw bushing. His right index finger became caught in the moving parts of the equipment, suffering an avulsion to his right index finger. He was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209233.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |