Accident Summary Nr: 93053.015 - Employees fractures toe and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209776.015 | 02/10/2017 | 484110 | Vantec Hitachi Transportation Systems |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 30, 2017, an employee was operating a lift. After parking the lift at a charging station and exiting the lift, his left foot became pinned between the lift and the metal bumper rail on the floor. The incident resulted in the employee fracturing a toe on his left foot, which he was hospitalized and treated for.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209776.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |