Accident Summary Nr: 93051.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and sustains contusions

Accident Summary Nr: 93051.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209687.01502/10/2017238140Weisbrod Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was breaking dry mortar from scaffold planks. The scaffold support hanger broke, causing the employee to fall to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained contusions.

Keywords: Contusion, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Struck By, Support Cable
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1209687.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
2 1209687.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: