Accident Summary Nr: 93048.015 - Employee injures leg during operation of hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 93048.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1208688.01502/08/2017333999Ultimate Hydroforming Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was operating a 1,500 ton hydraulic press. While operating the machine, a fragment of metal was inadvertently ejected and struck the employee in one of his legs. He suffered a cut leg, which he was hospitalized and treated for. The incident investigation determined that the stop block of the press had fragmented during the press-down stroke phase, sending a piece of metal out from the press, striking the employees leg.

Keywords: Equipment Operator, Flying Object, Hydraulic Press, Laceration, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1208688.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified