Accident Summary Nr: 93048.015 - Employee injures leg during operation of hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208688.015 | 02/08/2017 | 333999 | Ultimate Hydroforming Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was operating a 1,500 ton hydraulic press. While operating the machine, a fragment of metal was inadvertently ejected and struck the employee in one of his legs. He suffered a cut leg, which he was hospitalized and treated for. The incident investigation determined that the stop block of the press had fragmented during the press-down stroke phase, sending a piece of metal out from the press, striking the employees leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208688.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |