Accident Summary Nr: 930479 - Employee killed in fall from roof with sweeper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107184608 | 12/11/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Western Roofing Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Aeroil Roof Sweeper, RS-365, and sweeping gravel into piles during built-up roofing work. There was no warning system, motion stopping system, or safety monitoring system in this area. As the employee turned the machine at the roof's edge, he fell 37 1/2 ft backward with the machine onto the concrete. Employee #1 died about 3 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107184608 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |