Accident Summary Nr: 93047.015 - Employee falls into tank of hot water and is severely burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1209541.015 | 02/10/2017 | 332999 | Global Ceramic Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 31, 2017, and employee was manipulating the controls of a crane to move product to and from a tank containing hot water at a temperature of 180 degrees Fahrenheit. During the maneuvering of the crane, the employee fell into the tank, suffering second- and third-degree burns to his arms, legs, and other parts of his body. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1209541.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |