Accident Summary Nr: 93045.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while installing headers on p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1209640.015 | 01/20/2017 | 327332 | Foley Products Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee was using machinery to install headers on pipes. For an unknown reason, the employee placed his hand in the opening of the pipe, resulting in his right hand being caught by the rotor of the machinery. One of his fingers on his right hand was amputated, which he was hospitalized for.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1209640.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |