Accident Summary Nr: 93043.015 - Employee catches fire and is killed during welding operation

Accident Summary Nr: 93043.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 02/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209638.01502/09/2017336611Fraser Shipyards, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee who was a fitter/boilermaker was using a hand held oxygen/acetylene torch to wash old welds from bulkhead ribs located between a ballast tank and a cargo hold inside a vessel. As the employee reached the lowest accessible point of the rib section being washed, which was at floor level, he became engulfed in flames. The fire watch and other members of the crew came to the employee's aid; however, they were too late. The employee suffered thermal burns throughout his body and was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Compressed Gas, Fire, Ship, Shipyard, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1209638.015 53 M Fatality Boilermakers