Accident Summary Nr: 93041.015 - Employee is caught in asphalt sheet production conveyor roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209635.015 | 02/08/2017 | 324122 | Atlas Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on February 3, 2017, an employee was positioning asphalt sheet feed material into rollers by hand. The employee hit the power button with his hand on the materials to feed up through roller. Without adequate support from fellow employees to help with weight of roll material, the employee got caught in the unguarded machine. The employee sustained ligament damage and strain on wrist tendons and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209635.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |