Accident Summary Nr: 93040.015 - Employee injures head in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209634.015 | 02/10/2017 | 447190 | Love'S Travel Stops & Country Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was working at a vehicle repair shop. While descending a ladder, carrying a steel wheel that was located in an elevated storage area, the employee tripped and fell. He struck his head on the shop floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for head trauma that caused brain swelling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209634.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |