Accident Summary Nr: 93038.015 - Employee amputates finger during closing of truck lift gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1184490.015 | 10/17/2016 | 111333 | Eat Sweet Farms |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 29, 2016, an employee was assisting in the clean up from a days work of strawberry picking. After gathering plastic from the fields and placing a large hose in the back of a truck bed, the employee closed the truck's lift gate. During closing of the gate, he inadvertently placed his left index finger in between the bed of the truck and the lift gate, amputating his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1184490.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |