Accident Summary Nr: 93035.015 - Demolition worker operating table saw sustains deep cut to t

Accident Summary Nr: 93035.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209556.01502/07/2017238310Phase 2 Company

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was working at a commercial building. He was engaged in the dismantling/demolition of a temporary office space in the building's mixed use fifth floor area. Employee #1 was operating a table saw to cut plywood into squares. His hand made contact with the table saw blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a deep laceration, down to the bone, of his right thumb.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Laceration, Saw, Table Saw, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1209556.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: