Accident Summary Nr: 93033.015 - Employee erecting tower sustains multiple injuries when sect

Accident Summary Nr: 93033.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209542.01502/09/2017237130Ers Tower, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a tower construction company, was engaged in pre-erection work at a communication tower construction site. He was installing parts on the tower when a 40-foot end section, partially supported by two jack stands, fell and struck him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures and other injuries to his chest, shoulders, lungs, and neck. The subsequent investigation determined that the jack stands had been placed on a muddy surface. The stands settled into the mud, allowing that section of the tower to fall.

Keywords: Chest, Construction, Crushing, Falling Object, Fracture, Lung, Neck, Shoulder, Tower, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   120

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1209542.015 51 M Hospitalized injury