Accident Summary Nr: 93032.015 - Employee struck-by metal shavings, sustains lacerations to t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1209548.015 | 02/06/2017 | 332919 | Allied Fitting, Lp |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 31, 2017, an employee was operating a lathe. A metal shaving string struck the employee on the upper legs, causing lacerations to both legs. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1209548.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |