Accident Summary Nr: 93031.015 - Employee is caught in a splicer and receives partial amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1197243.015 | 12/14/2016 | 321214 | Engineered Truss Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2016, an employee was performing maintenance on equipment in effort to repair a safety feature of a truss splicer. During maintenance, the truss splicer was not properly fully de-energized. The employee was caught in a pinch point and suffered amputation of their left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1197243.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |