Accident Summary Nr: 93029.015 - Employee is struck by concrete pump hose and sustains facia

Accident Summary Nr: 93029.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205858.01501/26/2017236115United Concrete Pumping

Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on January 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was pouring a concrete floor at a construction site. The concrete pump hose struck Employee #1's face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his upper nose, altered consciousness, and bruising around his eyes.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Pump, Construction, Eye, Face, Hose, Installing, Laceration, Pouring, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1205858.015 72 M Hospitalized injury Cementing and gluing machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: