Accident Summary Nr: 93029.015 - Employee is struck by concrete pump hose and sustains facia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205858.015 | 01/26/2017 | 236115 | United Concrete Pumping |
Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on January 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was pouring a concrete floor at a construction site. The concrete pump hose struck Employee #1's face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his upper nose, altered consciousness, and bruising around his eyes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1205858.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cementing and gluing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |