Accident Summary Nr: 93027.015 - Employee amputates hand while cleaning dicing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209523.015 | 02/08/2017 | 311513 | Agri Mark, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 a.m. on January 11, 2017, an employee was cleaning a DNC machine. The employee reached into the machine while it was running, slipped, and his hand came into contact with the moving dicer. The employee amputated part of their hand and lacerated the remaining fingers. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209523.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |