Accident Summary Nr: 93026.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated when struck by machete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200672.015 | 01/04/2017 | 922190 | Municipio De Caguas |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 2, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were opening a path through bamboo and bushes using a machete. The coworker struck Employee #1s hand causing an open wound requiring stitches at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1200672.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Emt & Paramedics |