Accident Summary Nr: 93025.015 - Employee is struck by branch while felling tree and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209010.015 | 02/09/2017 | 113310 | Maelee Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee had felled an approximately 30 feet, 25 inch diameter white oak tree. The 25 inch diameter white oak fell into the top of a 9 inch white oak which caused approximately 18 to 20 feet of tree to break off and strike the employee. The employee did not move away from the stump of the 25 inch diameter white oak. There was no witness to the incident. The owner was at the landing at saw the tree fall and then radioed the employee to tell him to stop for the day. The employee did not respond on the radio. The owners uncle was onsite and took the dozer to the cutting area and found the employee unresponsive. The emergency services were contacted. Kanawha County EMS and Sheriffs Department arrived on scene and found the employee dead. The corner arrived onsite and Employee #1 was transported the Medical Examiners office. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the head fracturing the skull. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209010.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |