Accident Summary Nr: 93023.015 - Employee's finger is caught in piston and is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 93023.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209476.01502/08/2017326150Icp Adhesives & Sealants, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 20, 2017, an employee was making an adjustment to the safety collar which was placed around the top of an aerosol can. The collar placer (piston) made contact with the employee's finger, crushing and amputating the finger between the piston and the can.

Keywords: Amputation, Barge, Caught In, Crushing, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1209476.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers