Accident Summary Nr: 93021.015 - Employee is struck by car in work zone and killed.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1209372.015 | 01/20/2017 | 237310 | Maine Turnpike Authority |
Abstract: The employee exited his vehicle and was standing in the work zone for 30 seconds to 1 minute. He was waiting for the Foreman to back-up the pick-up truck for traffic cones. Car #1 entered the work zone and slowed down. Car# 2 was traveling behind Car #1 and also slowed down in the work zone. Car #3 was a NORTRAK service truck which entered the Maine Turnpike at Exit #46 heading northbound. The operator of Car #3 reported that he had received a new gas card from his employer which he had in his hand as he was driving. The operator of Car #3 stated that just before the accident he was placing the gas card in the driver's side visor which was down, and he had not noticed that traffic had slowed down in the work zone. Car# 3 hit Car #2 from behind catapulting Car# 2 into the back end of Car #1. Car #1 passed the pick-up truck driven by the Foreman on the left hand side, and came to a stop in the median. Car# 2 passed the truck driven by the foreman on the right side coming to a stop in the breakdown lane on the right side of the road. Car# 3 veered to the right entering the work zone just south of the Truck. It is believed that the employee was caught between Car# 3 and his truck causing multi-body system trauma. The employee was killed at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1209372.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |