Accident Summary Nr: 93020.015 - Employee trips and falls while crossing K-rail and sustains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1181679.015 | 09/14/2016 | 237310 | La County Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 30, 2016, Employee #1, employed by a county public works department, was inspecting the construction of a drainage inlet. As he crossed over a 32-inch K-rail, a temporary concrete barrier, he tripped and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Other | $20,000,000 and over | 0 | 3 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1181679.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |