Accident Summary Nr: 93015.015 - Employee is struck by a crane load and his leg is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209404.015 | 02/09/2017 | 236220 | Hensel Phelps Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on February 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a building construction site. He was guiding a 10-foot steel plate being moved by a crane. Employee #1 was struck by the steel plate, and his leg was caught between the plate and the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1209404.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |