Accident Summary Nr: 93014.015 - Employee is struck by fall mold and crushes hand

Accident Summary Nr: 93014.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/30/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209420.01502/02/2017324191Warren Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on December 30, 2016, an employee was installing a mold into a machine with a lifting device. The bracket holding on the mold failed and the mold fell, hitting and crushing the employee's hand.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Material Handling, Rigging, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1209420.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified