Accident Summary Nr: 93012.015 - Employee is caught in floor sweeper and sustains partial fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206908.015 | 02/07/2017 | 331221 | Olympic Steel |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing a floor sweeper. When the employee reached for an electrical connection, the motor activated and his hand was caught in the belt. His ring finger and middle finger on his left hand were amputated below the fingernail but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206908.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |