Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93011.015 - Employee Is Caught In Press Brake And Receives Partial Amput

Accident: 93011.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/07/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1209389.01502/08/2017Rolinc Staffing

At 8:15 a.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was inserting a bracket into a pre ss brake for forming. The employee attempted to adjust the position of the brac ket with his hand and accidentally activated the press with the foot pedal. The die came down on his ring and index fingers at the fingernail and severed both.

Keywords: amputation, hand, machine guarding, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1209389.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators