Accident Summary Nr: 93011.015 - Employee is caught in press brake and receives partial amput
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1209389.015 | 02/08/2017 | 561320 | Rolinc Staffing |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was inserting a bracket into a press brake for forming. The employee attempted to adjust the position of the bracket with his hand and accidentally activated the press with the foot pedal. The die came down on his ring and index fingers at the fingernail and severed both.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1209389.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |