Accident Summary Nr: 93009.015 - Employee is killed when caught in rotating in-feed roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209386.015 | 02/08/2017 | 541320 | Bill Of All Trades |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was using a Built-rite SCP HP firewood processor to split a load of firewood. The employee became caught in the rotating infeed roller while performing an unknown activity on or near the rear infeed roller and log transfer deck. The employee suffered from multiple traumas and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209386.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |