Accident Summary Nr: 93008.015 - Employee operating unguarded table saw amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1191909.015 | 11/17/2016 | 238390 | Main Crossroads Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 7, 2016, Employee #1, employed by a builder, was operating an unguarded, handfed table saw. He was ripping a 2 by 4 when his hand came into contact with the table saw's blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his left index finger to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1191909.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |