Accident Summary Nr: 93007.015 - Employee jumps from semi-trailer and fractures foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209362.015 | 02/08/2017 | 493120 | Crystal Distribution |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was looking inside of the trailer to determine if it was an inbound or outbound load. The employee was in trailer when it started to pull away from the dock. As the truck was pulling away from the dock, the employee jumped from the trailer approximately 4 feet to the ground. The employee fractured his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209362.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |