Accident Summary Nr: 93005.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while running wire through cei
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209092.015 | 02/08/2017 | 444190 | Greater Lufkin Overhead Door Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:23 p.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was running wire through ceiling joist in the garage of a home under construction. The employee suffered heart attack and died. The employee may have had preexisting coronary atherosclerosis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1209092.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |